Programme
Screenings take place at Filmhouse Cinema, 88 Lothian Road, Edinburgh (map) and the Edinburgh College of Art, Lauriston Place, Main Lecture Theatre (E22) (map)
Booking information
To book tickets, visit Filmhouse in person or call the Filmhouse box office on 0131 228 2688. Tickets will go on sale on Friday, 21 September.Ticket deal: See any three programmes in the Africa in Motion festival for £12/£7.50 concessions, or all twenty for £50/£30 concessions. Tickets must all be bought at the same time.
Screenings at the Edinburgh College of Art are free and non-ticketed.
Thursday 25 Oct
Opening Film: Xala (The Curse)
5.45pm | Filmhouse Cinema 1
Ousmane Sembene | Senegal 1975 | 2h03m | 35mm | French and Wolof
with English subtitles | 12
Opening Night
8.00pm until late | Lava Ignite Nightclub , 3 West Tollcross (map) | Tickets £5 from Filmhouse box office in advance or on the door
Friday 26 Oct
Black Girl (La Noire de...)
3.45pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Ousmane Sembene | Senegal/France 1966 | 1h | DVD | French with English subtitles | 12
LUSOPHONE DOCUMENTARIES
6.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Voz Nocturna
Gabriel Mondlane | Mozambique 2007 | 20m | DVD | Portuguese with English subtitles | 15
Angola Saudades from the one who loves you - UK Premiere
Richard Pakleppa | Angola 2005 | 1h05m | BETA SP | Portuguese with English subtitles | 15
Saturday 27 Oct
African Cinema Symposium: Art and/or Industry?
9.00am - 2.00pm | University of Edinburgh, David Hume Tower, Faculty Room South (map) | Registration (including lunch) £5.00, free for students | Please register by emailing [email protected]
PIONEERING WOMEN DIRECTORS
Sambizanga
3.15pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Sarah Maldoror | Angola 1972 | 1h42m | 16mm | Portuguese with English subtitles | 15
PLUS SHORT
Selbe
Safi Faye | Senegal 1983 | 30m | 16mm | Serere with English subtitles | 15
La Nouba
6.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Assia Djebar | Algeria 1977 | 1h55m | BETA SP | Arabic with English subtitles | 15
Sunday 28 Oct
God's Gift (Wend Kuuni)
2.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Gaston Kaboré | Burkina Faso 1982 | 1h8m | DVD | More with English subtitles | 15
The Sparrow (Al-Usfur)
6.15pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Youssef Chahine | Egypt/Algeria 1972 | 1h45m | 35mm | Arabic with English subtitles | 15
Hyenas (Hyènes)
9.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 2
Djibril Diop Mambety | Senegal 1992 | 1h50m | 35mm | Wolof with English subtitles | 12
Monday 29 Oct
Bamako
6.30pm | Filmhouse Cinema 2
Abderrahmane Sissako | Mali/USA/France 2006 | 1h55m | 35mm | French and Bambara with English subtitles | PG
Heritage Africa
9.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Kwaw Ansah | Ghana 1989 | 2h05m | DVD | English and Fanti with English subtitles | PG
Live Music
11.00pm | Filmhouse café bar
Musicians Samba Sene, Dougie Hudson and others
Tuesday 30 Oct
African Documentaries
2.00pm - 5.00pm | Edinburgh College of Art, Main Lecture Theatre (E22) | Free and non-ticketed
Max and Mona
9.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 2
Teddy Mattera | South Africa 2004 | 1h38m | 35mm | English | NR
Wednesday 31 Oct
Making Of
6.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Nouri Bouzid | Tunisia 2006 | 2h | 35mm | Arabic with English subtitles | NR
Asylum
Rumbi Katedza | UK 2007 | 5m | BETA SP | English | NR
Return to Gorée (Retour à Gorée)
9.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 2
Pierre-Yves Borgeaud | France/Senegal 2007 | 1h48m | Digibeta | English and
French with English subtitles | 15
Live Music
11.00pm | Filmhouse café bar
Singer-songwriter David Ferrard
Thursday 1 Nov
South African Films
2.00pm - 5.00pm | Edinburgh College of Art, Main Lecture Theatre (E22) | Free and non-ticketed
Challenges Worldwide event
5.30pm - 6.30pm | Filmhouse Guild Room | For further details please contact the Challenges Worldwide office on 0845 2000 342,
Juju Factory
6.30pm | Filmhouse Cinema 2
Balufu Bakupa-Kanyinda | Democratic Republic of Congo 2006 | 1h37m | 35mm | French with English subtitles | 15
Friday 2 Nov
Director's Master Class
2.00pm - 5.00pm | Edinburgh College of Art, Main Lecture Theatre (E22) | Free and non-ticketed
Africa Paradise (Africa Paradis) - UK Premiere
9.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Sylvestre Amoussou | Benin/France 2006 | 1h26m | 35mm | French with English subtitles | 15
Live Music
11.00pm | Filmhouse café bar
Ghanaian musician Sam Achampon
Saturday 3 Nov
Movement (R)evolution Africa - UK Premiere
2.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Joan Frosch & Alla Kovgan | USA 2007 | 1h05m | BETA SP | English and various languages
with English subtitles | PG
CONTEMPORARY WOMEN DIRECTORS
3.45pm | Filmhouse Cinema 2
Pour la Nuit (For the Night) - UK Premiere
Isabelle Boni-Claverie | France 2005 | 26m | 35mm | French with English subtitles | 15
Sous la Clarté de la Lune (Under the Moon's Light) - UK Premiere
Apolline Traoré | Burkina Faso 2004 | 1h30m | BETA SP | French and More with English subtitles | 15
SOUTH AFRICAN DOCUMENTARIES
6.30pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Western 4.33 - UK Premiere
Aryan Kaganof | South Africa 2002 | 32m | DVD | English | 15
A Pair of Boots and a Bicycle - UK Premiere
Vincent Moloi | South Africa 2007 | 1h20m | DVD | English | 15
Sunday 4 Nov
The Wind (Finye)
1.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 3
Souleymane Cissé | Mali 1982 | 1h40m | 35mm | Bambara with English subtitles | 15
Closing Film: Son of Man
4.00pm | Filmhouse Cinema 1
Mark Dornford-May | South Africa 2006 | 1h26m | 35mm | English and Xhosa with English subtitles | 15
Live Music
6.30pm | Filmhouse café bar
Musicians Samba Sene, Dougie Hudson and others